Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

White, Milo

Senate 1872-76 (District 9); Senate 1881-82 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/17/1830
Birth Place: Fletcher, Vermont
Birth County: Franklin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/18/1913
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Chatfield
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Vermont Common Schools; Elementary School;
Bakersfield Academy, Vermont; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Chatfield, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Chatfield, Minnesota (School Board); 1??? to 05/18/1913
U.S. Representative: 1st Congressional District, Minnesota; 03/04/1883 to 03/03/1887 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to New York City, New York in 1853. He came to Chatfield, Elmira Township, Minnesota in 1855.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States Congress in 1898.

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 1/1/1883
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Normal Schools (Chair)
  • State Prison

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Internal Improvements
  • State Prison

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Internal Improvements
  • State Prison

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Internal Improvements
  • State Prison

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Railroads
  • State Prison

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Chatfield
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Joint Congressional Apportionment
  • Printing
  • Railroads
  • State Prison