Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kalina, Harold

Senate 1955-62 (District 28); Senate 1963-72 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/2/1928
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/15/2016
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary; Northeast Minneapolis, Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.L.; 1949
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1953

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army; 19?? to 19??
Judge: 4th Judicial District, Minnesota; 05/05/1972 to 1983 [Appointed]
Judge: 4th Judicial District, Minnesota; 04/16/1990 to 04/1992 [Appointed]
Judge: 4th Judicial District, Minnesota; 1992 to 04/1995 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married: Elaine
Children: Three children: Craig, Paul, and Julie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was in private practice from 1983 to 1990 between his stints as a judge. (Legislative Manual 1993-1994.)

His funeral was held at St. Mary's Russian Orthodox Cathedral in Minneapolis. He was buried at St. Mary's Orthodox Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 6332

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 5/5/1972 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Scholle, Schweiger, and Kalina
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Scholle, Schweiger, and Kalina
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Scholle, Schweiger, and Kalina
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Scholle, Schweiger, and Kalina
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Scholle, Schweiger, and Kalina
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health