Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kaplan, Felix C. "F.C."

House 1949-54 (District 54)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Aitkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place: Owatonna, Minnesota
Birth County: Steele
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: F.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Aitkin
Occupation (when first elected): Former Veterans Agricultural Training Instructor/New York Life Insurance Representative

EDUCATION

Owatonna High School; Secondary; Graduate
Hamline University; Attended College; 1921-22
University of Minnesota; College Graduate; 1925

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Aitkin County, Minnesota (Fair, Secretary and Manager, 12 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: Minnesota State Guard (Corporal); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hazel Ruth Oerke
Children: Two children: Charles and Gerald (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He taught Vocational Agriculture in Aitkin, 1928-1946. He was a Salesman for New York Life Insurance, 1946-49.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Aitkin
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Aitkin
Occupation: Former Veterans Agricultural Training Instructor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Aitkin
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Aitkin
Occupation: Former Veterans Agricultural Training Instructor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Aitkin
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Aitkin
Occupation: Former Veterans Agricultural Training Instructor/New York Life Insurance Representative
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Highways
  • Public Domain
  • State and County Fairs
  • University
No other information has been entered for this legislator.