Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Karas, Joe

House 1949-56 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pine City
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Manager, Farm Mutual Fire Insurance Company

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Minnesota (Town Board, 22 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: (1 son, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Farming/Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Communications
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Farming/Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Highways
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Farming/Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Insurance
  • Public Institutions
  • Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Pine City
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Farmer/Manager, Farm Mutual Fire Insurance Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Insurance
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.