Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Keller, James R. "Jim, J.R."

House 1949-50 (District 2); Senate 1951-62 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/16/1907
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 8/7/1972
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Jim, J.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Rollingstone
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Luella
Children: Six children: Patricia (daughter), (3 other daughters, 2 sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Patricia Louise Kronebusch  - Daughter

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Winona, Minnesota in 1955.

He was a member of the Elks, and Knights of Columbus.

He died at a hospital in Winona, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Manuscript from the House Memorial Service on April 19, 1973.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportion and Communications

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and Communications
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Committees
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Rollingstone
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Rollingstone
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer/Contractor
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Telephone and Telegraph

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Rollingstone
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Articles & Books About
Jim Keller Biography - Manuscript from the House Memorial Service on April 19, 1973.

"Ex-Lawmaker's Last Rites Set (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 9, 1972.

"Ex-Sen. Keller is Fined $5,000 for Tax Offense." Mineapolis Tribune, December 17, 1969.

"Former Legislator Fined $5,000 for Tax Evasion." Minneapolis Star, December 16, 1969.

"Ex-Legislator Pleads Guilty on Tax Charges." Minneapolis Star, October 29, 1969.

Matthews, Tom. "Ex-Lawmaker is Tax Offender." St. Paul Pioneer Press, October 29, 1969.

"J.R. Keller." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1957?