Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kelly, James C. "J.C."

House 1889-90 (District 1); Senate 1891-94 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/28/1857
Birth Place: Chatfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/9/1947
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Yucatan
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Yucatan Township Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Attended College; Business Course, 2 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Houston, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Houston, Minnesota (City Council Member); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Yucatan Township, Minnesota (Board of Education Member); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Government: Houston, Minnesota (Supervisors, Chair, 2 terms); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Houston, Minnesota (Town Clerk, 5 terms); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ellen J. (she died in 1930)
Children: Five children: Francis M. (he was the Catholic Bishop of the Winona Diocese), Arthur, and Joseph (sons); Mrs. William C. McMannimon, and Mrs. Fergus W. Sanders (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of St. Mary's Catholic Church in Houston, Minnesota.

He died in Houston, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 8, 1949, p. 1693.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Yucatan
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Federal Relations
  • Immigration
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Towns and Counties

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Yucatan
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Reapportionment
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • Towns and Counties

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1888
Residence: Yucatan
Term of Office: 1/8/1889 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Printing
  • State Park