Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kidder, Jefferson Parish "J.P."

House 1861 (District 1); House 1863-64 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1816
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1883
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.P.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Orlando Burr Kidder  - Other - See Notes

GENERAL NOTES

He was of English ancestry.

He came to Minnesota in 1858.

His party affiliation was determined by A History of the City of Saint Paul and of the County of Ramsey, Minnesota, 1876; it lists him as a member of the Democratic Party in the 1860 election.

"Virtually all of the Kidders in the U.S stem from Ensign James Kidder who came from England to Cambridge, MA around 1654. He had two sons, James and John, from which all of the rest have descended. O.B. Kidder was descended from son James, whereas Jefferson was from son John
both of whom were born in the 1650s." (Orlando Burr Kidder's great great granddaughter)

His middle name was provided by Orlando Burr Kidder's great great granddaughter.

Total Days Served: 730

SESSIONS SERVED

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1863
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1864 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Railroads

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce
  • Railroads
  • University and University Lands

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/9/1861 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was determined by A History of the City of Saint Paul and of the County of Ramsey, Minnesota, 1876; it lists him as a member of the Democratic Party in the 1860 election.
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Judiciary
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain due to the contested election. The date listed is the day after the term start date. Jefferson P. Kidder won the election by only 2 votes. His election was contested by Andrew Nessell. After a recount the majority determined that a clerical error had been made and Andrew Nessell actually won by 1 vote and was entitled to the seat.