Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kiester, Jacob A. "J.A."

House 1865 (District 20); Senate 1891-94 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1832
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1904
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.A.
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Keister
City of Residence (when first elected): Blue Earth City
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Pennsylvania Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Dickinson College, Pennsylvania; Attended College;
Mount Pleasant College, Pennsylvania; Attended College;
Studied Law; Pennsylvania and in the Office of Honorable S.C. Stevens in Madison, Indiana; Admitted to Indiana Bar, 1855

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Faribault County, Minnesota (Judge of Probate, over 21 years); 18?? to 18??
County Attorney: Faribault County, Minnesota; 18?? to 18??
County Government: Faribault County, Minnesota (County Surveyor); 18?? to 18??
County Government: Faribault County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds, 8 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1859)
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Blue Earth City, Minnesota in 1856 or 1857.

He was twice the Grand Master of Masons in Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1893.

Total Days Served: 1827

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads
  • Reform School (Chair)
  • State Soldiers Home

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Enrollment
  • Judiciary
  • Library
  • State Prison

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Faribault, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • Public Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.