Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

King, Dana E. "Dana C., D.E."

House 1866-67 (District 6); Senate 1869-70 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Carver, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1824 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Dana C., D.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Greenleaf
Occupation (when first elected): Miller

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his middle initial as C. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1866, 1869 and 1870 list E.

He came to Minnesota in 1859.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Greenleaf
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/2/1871
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Wright
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College (Chair)
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Greenleaf
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/2/1871
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Wright
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Indian Affairs
  • Public Lands
  • Retrenchment and Reform
  • State Library (Chair)
  • State Prison (Chair)

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Greenleaf
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Wright
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Joint State Railroad Bonds Special
  • Printing
  • Railroads (Chair)

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Greenleaf
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Carver, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Monongalia (defunct), Wright
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Printing
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads
No other information has been entered for this legislator.