Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kittson, Norman Wolfred "N.W."

Territorial Council 1852-55 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Pembina (defunct)

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/5/1814
Birth Place: Sorel/Chambly, Lower Canada
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: 5/10/1888
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: N.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Pembina
Occupation (when first elected): Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area

EDUCATION

William Henry Grammar School, Canada; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Council); 1856 to 1858
Municipal Mayor: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1858 to 1858

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elise Marion
Children: Four children: John, Alfred, Norman, and Alexander (he served in the Manitoba Legislative Assembly from 1879-1883); (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the area that would become Minnesota in 1834 and lived at Fort Snelling until 1839. He moved to the northern Minnesota area and lived in Pembina. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1854 or 1855.

Kittson County, Minnesota was named after him.

He died on a train as he was returning to Minnesota from a trip to the Eastern United States.

The Catholic Cathedral of St. Paul, Minnesota now sits on his former home site.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 07
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Pembina
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Schools (Chair)
  • Territorial Expenditures
  • Territorial Roads

5th Territorial Legislative Session (1854)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 07
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Pembina
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Militia
  • Public Buildings
  • Territorial Affairs
  • Territorial Roads (Chair)

4th Territorial Legislative Session (1853)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 07
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Pembina
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Incorporations
  • Territorial Affairs (Chair)
  • Territorial Roads

3rd Territorial Legislative Session (1852)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 07
Elected: 10/14/1851
Residence: Pembina
Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Incorporations
  • Internal Improvements
  • Legislative Expenditures
  • Territorial Roads