Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Knatvold, Thorvald V. "T.V."

Senate 1895-98 (District 4); Senate 1899-1902 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/2/1853
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1925
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: T.V.
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Banking Business/Director, Albert Lea National Bank/Former Hardware Business

EDUCATION

Common Schools; Elementary School;
High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Albert Lea, Minnesota (Alderman, 4 years); 18?? to 18??
School Board/Administration: Albert Lea, Minnesota (High School Board, Member); 18?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Albert Lea, Minnesota; 1893 to 1894 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1862, with his parents and settled in Freeborn County.

He was an unsuccessful Republican Party candidate for the Minnesota Senate in 1890.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Banking Business/Former Hardware Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Engrossment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Municipal Corporations

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Banking Business/Former Hardware Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Engrossment
  • Finance (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Temperance

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Banking Business/Former Hardware Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Manufactures
  • Municipal Corporations
  • State Prison

29th Legislative Session (1895-1896)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1894
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/2/1899
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Banking Business/Director, Albert Lea National Bank/Former Hardware Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Manufactures
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.