Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Knudsen, Anthony Carl "A.C."

House 1923-31 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cottonwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1874 (uncertain)
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Denmark
Date of Death: 5/20/1931
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Storden
Occupation (when first elected): Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Fire Insurance Co.

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He moved to the United States when he was 16 years old. He moved to Cottonwood County, Minnesota in 1898.

He died in Cottonwood County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 3061

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 5/20/1931 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Storden
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Secretary, Westbrook Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican Party.
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Insurance
  • Re-apportionment
No other information has been entered for this legislator.