Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Knutson, Knute

House 1907-08 (District 56); House 1911-12 (District 56); House 1915-18 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1869 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Valdres
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1946
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Swift Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former Traveling Solicitor in North Dakota for Grain Companies in Duluth/Formerly Taught School, 5 years

EDUCATION

Benson High School; Secondary;
Willmar Seminary; Postsecondary;
University of Wisconsin, Extension Division; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota State Grain Department (Duluth, 3 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Swift Falls, Minnesota (School Board, Chair); 1??? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1869. The Minnesota Legislative Mnaul, 1907 says he was 34 years old.

He came to Minnesota in 1874, with his parents.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Swift Falls
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Formerly Taught School, 5 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Drainage
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Transportation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Swift Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Formerly Taught School, 5 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • State Census
  • State Fair
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Transportation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Swift Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Swift
Occupation: Farmer/President, Local Telephone Company/Former Salesman, J.I. Case Threshing Machine Co./Former Solicitor; Grain Company, Duluth/Formerly Taught School, 5 years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Logs and Lumber (Chair)
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • Reapportionment

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Swift Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Former Traveling Solicitor in North Dakota for Grain Companies in Duluth/Formerly Taught School, 5 years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Binding Twine
  • Dairy and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.