Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Koerner, August T.

House 1893-94 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Meeker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1843
Birth Place: Rodach, Saxe-Coburn-Gotha, Saxony
Birth County:
Birth Country: Germany
Date of Death: ??/??/1912
Gender: Male
Religion: Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Litchfield
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate and Insurance Business

EDUCATION

Common Schools, Germany; Elementary School; Until He Was 14 Years Old

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Litchfield, Minnesota (Village Clerk); 18?? to 18??
Military: 6th Indiana Volunteers, Company G (United States Civil War); 04/17/1861 to 08/02/1861
Military: 26th Indiana Volunteers, Company H (United States Civil War, Wounded in Battle, Discharged then Veteranized on January 31, 1864; Final Discharge on June 12, 1865); 08/02/1861 to 06/12/1865
County Government: Meeker County, Minnesota (Office of Register of Deeds, 6 years); 1878 to 1884
Postmaster: Litchfield, Minnesota (Appointed by President Harrison); 1891 to 1892 [Appointed]
State Treasurer/Office: Minnesota State Treasurer; 01/07/1895 to 01/1901 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kate McGannon
Children: Six children: Mamie and Pauline (daughters), P.C. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the United States in 1858. He lived in Missouri and Indiana. He came to Meeker County, Minnesota in 1867.

"In his early manhood days he was a Democrat, and from 1868 to 1874 he was a member of the Greenback party; but since 1874 he has been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 318)

He was a member of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows and the Masonic fraternity. He was a Commander of Militia Commandery, No, 17 of the Knights Templar.

He was a member of the Christian church in Litchfield, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897.

Total Days Served: 735

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 39
Elected: 11/8/1892
Residence: Litchfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1893 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Real Estate and Insurance Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Towns and Counties