Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kozlak, Sr., Joseph A. "Joe"

House 1921-22 (District 28); House 1925-34 (District 28); Senate 1935-38 (District 28); House 1941-42 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/8/1896
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/14/1966
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Managing Furniture and Undertaking Business, Estate of S. Kozlak

EDUCATION

Holy Cross Parochial School, Minneapolis; Elementary School;
Schiller Elementary School, Minneapolis; Elementary School;
St. Thomas Military Academy; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; College Graduate; Embalming Course
Minnesota College of Law; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War I, Embalmer at Camp Grant, Illinois During the Influenza Epidemic); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gertrude
Children: Three children: Joseph A. Jr., John S., and William P. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John S. Kozlak  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Polish ancestry.

"He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)

He opened Jax Cafe in Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1943.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 6566

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Reforestation
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Rules
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and State Institutions (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Printing and Publishing
  • University and State Schools

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and State Institutions (Chair)
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Printing and Publishing
  • University and State Schools

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Furniture Dealer/Undertaker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • University and State Schools

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Furniture Dealer/Undertaker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Mileage
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • State Parks
  • Temperance

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Managing Furniture and Undertaking Business, Estate of S. Kozlak
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He was one of the founders of the Farmer-Labor Party of Minnesota, and one of the leading spokesmen of the liberal philosophy of the day." (In Memoriam, 1967, p. 12)
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Labor
  • Railroads
  • Soldiers Home and State Bonus Act
  • Temperance