Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Kueffner, Sr., Albert M. "Abbie"

House 1931-36 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1902 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/24/1987
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Abbie
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in General Practice of Law

EDUCATION

Central High School, Saint Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; College Graduate; 1923
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Roseville, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace); 194? to 19??
Military: United States Army Air Corps (World War II, Flight Instructor); 194? to 194?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Three children: Albert M. Jr. (son); Caprice K., and Carol M. (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was 85 years old when he died, so he must have been born around 1902.

He was "a member of the Republican-oriented Conservative caucus." (Star Tribune Obituary, April 27, 1987)

He died of pneumonia at his daughter's home in Winona, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Matthew's Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried in Resurrection Cemetery in Mendota Heights, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law, Kueffner and Kueffner Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a member of the Republican-oriented Conservative caucus." (Star Tribune Obituary, April 27, 1987)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and State Schools

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law, Kueffner and Kueffner Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a member of the Republican-oriented Conservative caucus." (Star Tribune Obituary, April 27, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Engaged in General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a member of the Republican-oriented Conservative caucus." (Star Tribune Obituary, April 27, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Corporations
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
Articles & Books About
"Albert M. Kueffner, 85, of St. Paul, Minnesota Legislator During the '30s (Obituary)." Star Tribune, April 27, 1987.

"Lawyer, Former Legislator Albert Kueffner Dies at 85 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, April 26, 1987.