Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dean, Matt

House 2005-2012 (District 52B); House 2013-2018 (District 38B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/15/1966
Birth Place: Ely, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Dellwood
Occupation (when first elected): Architect

EDUCATION

Kellogg High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.Arch.; Architecture

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura
Children: Three children: Marta, Jack, and Jane
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Roseville, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in a 2003 special election.

He announced his intention to run for governor in the 2018 election but he withdrew from the race.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health & Human Services Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Health & Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 38B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Architect
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight: Licensing Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Architect
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Architect
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees: