Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Garofalo, Patrick "Pat"

House 2005-2012 (District 36B); House 2013-Present (District 58B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/23/1971
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Pat
City of Residence (when first elected): Farmington
Occupation (when first elected): Network Engineer, Allianz Life Insurance

EDUCATION

Rosemount High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1989
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.S.; Law Enforcement, 1994

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor's Office (Technology Coordinator); 2002 to 2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Julie
Children: Two children: Alex and Abby
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Lakeville, Minnesota.

He was the Technology Coordinator for Governor Tim Pawlenty's first campaign for Minnesota Governor before serving in the Minnesota Legislature.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006. He is a member of St Michael's Catholic Church in Farmington.

Total Days Served: 5126

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Network Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Network Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Network Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Greater Minnesota Economic & Workforce Development Policy Minutes
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 58B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Network Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Network Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Network Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Network Engineer
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip
Leadership Notes: He was named Assistant Minority Whip in February 2008.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Farmington
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue
Occupation: Network Engineer, Allianz Life Insurance
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Jobs and Economic Opportunity Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Local Government Minutes

Contact this legislator