Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hortman, Melissa

House 2005-2012 (District 47B); House 2013-Present (District 36B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/27/1970
Birth Place: Fridley, Minnesota
Birth County: Anoka
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Brooklyn Park
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Blaine High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1988
Boston University; B.A.; Political Science and Philosophy, Magna Cum Laude, 1991
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.A.; Graduate, 2018
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; Cum Laude, 1995

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Intern, Staff of United States Senator Al Gore and United States Senator John Kerry, Washington D.C.); [Dates Unknown]
Judicial Administration: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Law Clerk to Judge John Sommerville); 1996 to 1996
Municipal Board/Commission: Brooklyn Park, Minnesota (City Human Relations Commission); 1998 to 2000

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mark
Children: Two children: Colin and Sophie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democrati-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1998 and 2002 elections.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and the Politics in Minnesota Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5402

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration: Subcommittee on Workplace Safety and Respect Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law Minutes
  • Civil Law: Data Practices Subcommittee Minutes
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Energy Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Judiciary Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Family Business; John's Auto Parts, Automotive Recyclers
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Justice Minutes [She was a member in 2009 only.]
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes [She was a member in 2010 only.]
  • Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division: Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Family Businessperson; John's Auto Parts, Retail Automotive Recycling
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Transportation Finance Division: Transportation and Transit Policy Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Anoka, Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

Contact this legislator