Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hosch, Larry

House 2005-2012 (District 14B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/16/1977
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Joseph
Occupation (when first elected): Business Owner, Home Construction and Remodeling Business

EDUCATION

Totino-Grace High School; Secondary;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; B.A.; Social Work
Augsburg College; M.S.W.; Policy Program Development and Administration; also listed as M.A., Social Work

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Saint Joseph, Minnesota (City Mayor); 2001 to 2004 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (engaged to be married when first elected); Holly Knebel (married in 2005 or 2006)
Children: Two children: Garrett and Gavin (sons, born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up in Fridley and Coon Rapids, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business Owner, Remodeling Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Labor Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business Owner, Lamar Homes and Remodeling
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs Division Minutes
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services: Mental Health Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Business Owner, Home Construction and Remodeling Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Local Government Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes