Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Liebling, Tina

House 2005-2012 (District 30A); House 2013-Present (District 26A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1953
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Amherst Regional High School, Massachusetts; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Spanish, Mangna Cum Laude
University of Massachusetts, Amherst; M.S.; Public Health
Boston University, School of Law; J.D.; Cum Laude

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mark
Children: Three children: David and Samuel (sons), Hannah (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2002 election.

She announced her intention to run for governor in 2018 on April 2, 2017; she withdrew on March 12, 2018.

Total Days Served: 5098

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Aging & Long-Term Care Policy Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Ethics Minutes [She was an alternate member.]
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Ethics Minutes [She was an alternate member.]
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Subcommittee: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Dunn, Ruth. "Wearing Many Hats: Liebling Adds Representative to Her List of Activities." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 18, 2005, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator