Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Loeffler, Diane

House 2005-2012 (District 59A); House 2013-Present (District 60A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/12/1953
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Protestant
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Government

EDUCATION

Northeast Junior High School, Minneapolis; Elementary School;
Waite Park Elementary School; Elementary School;
Edison High School; Secondary; Graduate
Augsburg College, Minneapolis; B.A.; Social Science (History, Economics, and Sociology), Education (Minor), Magnum Cum Laude
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Attended Graduate School; Educational Administration and Public Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Administration (Budget and Policy Analyst Intern); [Dates Unknown]
County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Human Services, Health and Training and Employment); [Dates Unknown]
County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Health Care Public Policy Analyst/Planner); ? to 20??
Municipal Government: Minneapolis, Minnesota (Senior Financial Analyst); [Dates Unknown]
School Board/Administration: School District 281, Minnesota (Director of Senior Services); [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota 2005 Capitol Centennial Commission; 20?? to 2005
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Sesquicentennial Commission; 2006 to 12/31/2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Michael Vennewitz
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She had Swedish ancestry.

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

Total Days Served: 5128

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Policy Analyst/Planner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Health and Human Services Finance Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Policy Analyst/Planner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health & Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax & Local Government Finance Division Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Policy Analyst/Planner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Policy Analyst/Planner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Policy Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Public Policy Analyst/Planner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Ethics Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Finance Minutes [She was a member in 2012 only.]
  • Health and Human Services Reform Minutes [She was a member in 2011 only.]
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Government, Public Policy Analyst/Planner, Hennepin County, Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
  • Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes Minutes
  • Taxes: Property and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Government Planning and Policy Analyst
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Health and Human Services Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Relief and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

Contact this legislator