Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Peppin, Joyce

House 2005-2012 (District 32A); House 2013-2018 (District 34A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/2/1970
Birth Place: Randall, Minnesota
Birth County: Morrison
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rogers
Occupation (when first elected): Banking; Vice-President, Public Relations, U.S. Bank/Communications and Public Relations, Minnesota House of Representatives, Republican Caucus

EDUCATION

Little Falls High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.A.; Political Science and Speech Communications
University of St. Thomas; M.B.A.; Business Administration, Management, 2007
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 2013

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Hassan, Minnesota (Township Parks Commission); [Dates Unknown]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Republican Caucus, Media Communications Specialist); ? to 2004

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gregg (he served as the Executive Assistant to former House Speaker Steve Sviggum)
Children: Two children: Mara and Helena
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised on a farm near Randall, Minnesota.

She was a member of Mary Queen of Peace Church in Rogers, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 4928

SESSIONS SERVED

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Rogers
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 7/2/2018 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Rules & Legislative Administration (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules & Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Subcommittee on Workplace Safety and Respect (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Rogers
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Communications/Public Relations
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Rules & Legislative Administration (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Rogers
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Communications/Public Relations
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Rogers
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Communications/Public Relations
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law Minutes
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
  • Government Operations and Elections (Chair) Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Rogers
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Communications/Public Relations
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Rogers
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Communications/Public Relations
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Biosciences and Emerging Technology Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Rogers
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Banking; Vice-President, Public Relations, U.S. Bank/Communications and Public Relations, Minnesota House of Representatives, Republican Caucus
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
  • Commerce and Financial Institutions Subcommittee: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division Minutes
  • Health Policy and Finance Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Janovec, Patty. "Going the Distance: Peppin Hopes to be the 'New Messenger' of Change." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 28, 2005, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.