Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Poppe, Jeanne E.

House 2005-2012 (District 27B); House 2013-Present (District 27B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dodge, Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/6/1957
Birth Place: Houston, Minnesota
Birth County: Houston
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): Educator and Career Counselor; Riverland Community College, Albert Lea

EDUCATION

Houston High School; Secondary; 1975
University of Wisconsin, River Falls; B.A.; Sociology and Criminal Justice
Winona State University; M.S.; Counseling

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Austin, Minnesota (City Council); 1995 to 2002 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widow; Robert "Bob" Vilt (married in 1984; he passed away in 2017)
Children: Three children: Lydia (daughter); Casey and Skyler (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised on a family farm.

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2002 election.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 5189

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Educator/Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Agriculture and Food Finance & Policy Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Higher Education Finance & Policy Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Housing Finance & Policy Division Minutes
Leadership Position: Speaker Pro Tempore

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Educator/Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Educator/Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: Educator/Counselor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy (Chair) Minutes
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance and Policy Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower
Occupation: Educator and Counselor, Riverland Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Redistricting Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower
Occupation: Educator and Counselor, Riverland Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division: Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower
Occupation: Educator and Counselor, Riverland Community College
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: State Government Finance Division Minutes
  • Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Mower
Occupation: Educator and Career Counselor; Riverland Community College, Albert Lea
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Local Government Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Martin, Brett. "Bridging the Divide: Poppe Seeks Results in Bonding and Education." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 18, 2005, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator