Sailer, Brita
House 2005-2010 (District 2B)
Party when first elected: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Counties Served:
Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Pennington, Polk
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
??/??/1953
Birth Place:
Alexandria, Minnesota
Birth County:
Douglas
Birth Country:
United States
Date of Death:
Gender:
Female
Religion:
Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected):
Park Rapids
Occupation (when first elected):
Consultant; Materials Exchange Program, Reuse of Waste Materials
EDUCATION
Country Schools; Elementary School;
Alexandria High School; Secondary;
Minnesota State University, Moorhead; B.A.; Art
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
County Government:
Hubbard County, Minnesota (Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor);
[Dates Unknown]
[Elected]
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Phillip
Children:
Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
She grew up near Alexandria, Minnesota.
She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for Minnesota House District 2B in the 2012 election.
She was a member of 4-H.
Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented:
Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Consultant, Household Hazardous Waste and Recycling
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Special Session Bills Authored: 2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
-
Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division
Minutes
-
Environment Policy and Oversight
Minutes
-
Environment Policy and Oversight: Game, Fish and Forestry Division
Minutes
-
Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division
Minutes
-
Finance: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division
Minutes
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented:
Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Consultant
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Commerce and Labor: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division
Minutes
-
Environment and Natural Resources
Minutes
-
Finance
Minutes
-
Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division
Minutes
-
Finance: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division
Minutes
-
Public Safety and Civil Justice
Minutes
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Park Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented:
Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Consultant; Materials Exchange Program, Reuse of Waste Materials
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Special Session Bills Authored: 2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
-
Commerce and Financial Institutions
Minutes
-
Commerce and Financial Institutions: Tourism Division
Minutes
-
Education Policy and Reform
Minutes
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes