Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

James, James A. "J.A."

House 1875-77 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1837
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: J.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Builder

EDUCATION

Ohio Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Mechanical Department (United States Civil War?); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Welsch ancestry.

He first came to Minnesota in 1857 and returned in the fall of 1858. He permanently moved to Minnesota in 1866.

He was "a Republican by nature and instinct." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 42)

Total Days Served: 1099

SESSIONS SERVED

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Builder
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was "a Republican by nature and instinct." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 42)
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Joint Grasshopper
  • Ways and Means

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Builder
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Ways and Means

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Builder
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Roads, Bridges, and Navigable Streams (Chair)