Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jebb, Melvin B.

House 1933-36 (District 26); House 1939-40 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Meeker

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1896
Birth Place: Union Grove Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Meeker
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Paynesville
Occupation (when first elected): Formerly Taught Public Schools

EDUCATION

Meeker County Rural Schools; Elementary School;
High School; Secondary;
State Teachers College, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Former Teacher, Public Schools/Farming/Livestock Transportation/Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Cooperatives (Chair)
  • Liquor Control

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Former Teacher, Public Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Emergency Relief
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Reforestation (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Paynesville
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Meeker
Occupation: Formerly Taught Public Schools
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Crime Prevention
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage (Chair)
  • Education
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.