Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Jensen, Roy C.

House 1951-54 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/7/1909
Birth Place: Willmar, Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/6/2011
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Raymond
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/President, St. Johns Telephone Co-op Telephone Company

EDUCATION

Elementary School; 8th Grade

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: St. Johns Township, Minnesota (Township Board); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Minnesota School District 80 (School Board Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: DeEtta (married around 1937; she died in 2005)
Children: Three children: Diane and Gerry (daughters), Howard (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm in the Willmar, Minnesota area.

He was "a lifelong Republican..." (West Central Tribune Obituary, March 10, 2011)

In October 2009 he was honored as one of the state’s oldest living retired legislators. He was 100 at the time. (West Central Tribune Obituary, March 10, 2011)

He was baptized, married and his funeral was held at Redeemer Lutheran Church in Willmar, Minnesota. (West Central Tribune obituary, March 10, 2011)

" One of the more controversial bills debated by Rep. Jensen and his colleagues was whether to allow oleomargarine to be sold with yellow coloring. Back then, oleo was white and consumers had to add the color themselves; many dairy supporters, including Jensen, wanted to keep it this way in order to distinguish oleo from real butter." (West Central Tribune obituary, March 10, 2011)

"As a member of the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1950s, he helped craft the bill that established Minnesota’s community college system." (West Central Tribune obituary, March 10, 2011)

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Raymond
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: President, St. Johns Co-op. Telephone Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a lifelong Republican..." (West Central Tribune Obituary, March 10, 2011)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Raymond
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer/President, St. Johns Telephone Co-op Telephone Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was "a lifelong Republican..." (West Central Tribune Obituary, March 10, 2011)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Cooperatives
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish
Photographs

Articles & Books About
Polta, Anne. "Former West Central Minnesota Lawmaker, 101, Remembered for Work Ethic, Forward Thinking (Obituary)." West Central Tribune, March 10, 2011.