Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, C. Elmer

House 1933-34 (District 56); Senate 1935-62 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Chisago, Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1892
Birth Place: Amador Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Chisago
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/22/1975
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Amador Township
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle

EDUCATION

Almelund Public Schools; Elementary School; Graduate
North Branch Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; College Graduate; 1914

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??
Municipal Government: Amador, Minnesota (Town Clerk); 1920 to 1924

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna
Children: Three children: Ray (son), Louise and Avis (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)

"He once said he was most proud of two accomplishments in his legislative tenure: authorship of the state's first civil service law and co-authorship of a bill putting the state Highway Patrol under Civil Service. He was also co-author of the state's income tax law and sat on many agricultural committees."
("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)

He died in the Chisago Lakes Hospital in Chisago City, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Immanuel Lutheran Church in Almelund, Minnesota. He was buried in the church cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 10962

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Retired Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 56
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Chisago, Pine
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • Reforestation
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • State and County Fairs

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Amador Township
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Chisago
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Registered Dairy Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "C. Elmer Johnson also was a liberal." ("Former Legislator C. Johnson Dies at 83." Minneapolis Tribune, February 24, 1975)
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties