Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Dewey William

House 1929-34 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/14/1899
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/18/1941
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Insurance

EDUCATION

Washington Public School, Minneapolis; Elementary School;
Madison Public School, Minneapolis; Elementary School;
South High School, Minneapolis; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Attended College; Minneapolis Campus
Y.M.C.A. Law School; Attended Law School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Insurance, Minnesota (Deputy Commissioner); [Dates Unknown]
State Agency: Minnesota State Fire Marshal; 1935 to 1936
U.S. Representative: 5th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1937 to 01/03/1939 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a Farmer-Labor Party member of the United States Congress.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for election to the United States House of Representatives in 1934 and 1940.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the to the United States House of Representative in 1938.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Rules

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Crime Prevention
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Reapportionment