Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, George W.

House 1925-36 (District 59)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/22/1894
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/20/1974
Gender: Male
Religion: United Methodist
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

Duluth Grade Schools; Elementary School;
Central High School, Duluth; Secondary; Graduate
Duluth Business College; Postsecondary; Graduate
Studied Law; Law Course

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota (State Appraiser); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Mayor: Duluth, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1945 to 1953

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Grace Lutz
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Euclid Chapter of the Order of Eastern Star, the Duluth Scottish Rite, and Trinity Masonic Lodge.

He died in a hospital in Duluth, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Central Avenue United Methodist Church in Duluth, Minnesota. He was buried in Oneota Cemetery.

He was a member of Central Avenue United Methodist Church in Duluth, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Duluth
Duluth, MN
Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Insurance Business/Manager, Printing and Publishing Plant, Duluth
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Soldiers Home, State Bonus and Ex-Service Men
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • University and State Schools

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Reapportionment
  • University and State Schools (Chair)

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Printing and Publishing (Chair)
  • State Parks
  • University and State Schools
  • Workmens Compensation

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Crime Prevention
  • Reapportionment
  • State Development and Immigration
  • University and State Schools

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Public Buildings
  • Reapportionment
Articles & Books About
"Ex-Speaker of House Dies at 79 in Duluth," Minneapolis Star, June 21, 1974.

"Ex-Mayor of Duluth Dies at 79 (Obituary)." Duluth Herald, June 20, 1974.