Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Robert George

Senate 1967-69 (District 23)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/24/1925
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/7/1969
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer, General Law Practice; Johnson, Schmidt, and Thompson Law Firm

EDUCATION

Hector Public Schools; At Least Elementary School; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.S.L.; 1948
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1949

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Willmar, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy (Aviator/Pilot); 1943 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dorothy Warner (married in 1949)
Children: Six children: Peter, Thomas, Charles, and Christopher (sons); Jane and Ann (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in the Village of Hector, Renville County, Minnesota. The St. Paul Dispatch, April 8, 1969 lists his birth city as Hector, Minnesota. The Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 31, 1971 lists Minneapolis, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Masons, Elks, and Kiwanis Clubs.

He died from cancer at home in Willmar, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Luke's Episcopal Church in Willmar, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 826

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 4/7/1969 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Lawyer; Johnson, Schmidt, and Thompson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He was hospitalized before the 66th session began and did not attend any of the meetings. He died while in office on April 7, 1969.

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 4/7/1969 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Lawyer, General Law Practice; Johnson, Schmidt, and Thompson Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on April 7, 1969.
Articles & Books About
In Memoriam: Senators Robert G. Johnson, Clifford Lofvegren, John Pattison, Sr., Harold R. Popp, and Roy E. Wiseth. State of Minnesota Senate Chamber, March 31, 1971. - The information on Robert G. Johnson also appeared in the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, March 31, 1971.

"Mr. Johnson Dies in First Senate Term (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star, April 8, 1969.

"Services for Sen. Johnson Scheduled Thursday (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, April 8, 1969.