Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Johnson, Tosten "T., Tostin"

House 1869 (District 13); House 1871 (District 13); House 1873 (District 1); Senate 1887-90 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/21/1834
Birth Place: Valders
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: ??/??/1914
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: T., Tostin
City of Residence (when first elected): Spring Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School; Winter
Upper Iowa University, Fayette County; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Black Hammer, Minnesota (Town Assessor); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Black Hammer, Minnesota (Town Chair); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Black Hammer, Minnesota (Town Clerk); 18?? to 18??
Military: 1st Minnesota Heavy Artillery, Company D (United States Civil War?); 1864 to 186?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing also lists Hammer as a city of residence, in addition to Spring Grove. The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota: Biographical Sketches, St. Paul: Press Printing Company, 1873 lists Black Hammer. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists Black Hammer Township, Houston County. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1887 lists Black Hammer as his post office.

Toensing, the Minnesota Legialtive Manuals, 1869 and 1871; and The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873 list his first name as Tosten. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1873 lists both Tosten and Tostin.

He came to the United States in 1851. He moved to Minnesota in 1852 or 1853. He moved to Black Hammer Township, Houston County, Minnesota in 1856.

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Black Hammer
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
Session Notes: He was from Black Hammer Township, Houston County.

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Black Hammer
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Federal Relations
  • Immigration
  • Railroads

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1872
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/5/1874
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Insane

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Emigration (Chair)
  • Military Affairs

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Indian Affairs