Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Julkowski, Raymond J.

House 1935-38 (District 28); Senate 1939-54 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/2/1908
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/22/1989
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney at Law

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Parochial and Public Schools; Elementary School;
Edison High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate, 1926
St. Thomas College; B.A.;
St. Thomas College of Law; LL.B.; 1931

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Eleanor
Children: Four children: Gerald, Roger, Raymond, and Ronald (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Polish ancestry.

He was a member of the Polish White Eagle Association, Polish National Alliance, and Knights of Columbus.

He died of a heart ailment at home in northeast Minneapolis, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Holy Cross Catholic Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in St. Mary's Cemetery.

He was a member of Holy Cross Catholic Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, 13th Avenue State Bank/Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, 13th Avenue State Bank/Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: President, 13th Avenue State Bank/Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Welfare
  • University

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Welfare
  • University

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Welfare
  • University

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Welfare
  • University

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • University and State Schools
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Workmens Compensation
Articles & Books About
"Raymond J. Julkowski, Former Legislator, Dies of Heart Ailment (Obituary). St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 24, 1989.

"Raymond Julkowski, Former Lawyer, State Legislator and Bank President (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 23, 1989.