Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Just, W. A.

House 1911-14 (District 11); Senate 1923-26 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/29/1871
Birth Place: Rapidan, Minnesota
Birth County: Blue Earth
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1947
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Rapidan
Occupation (when first elected): Extensive Farming Operations/Real Estate Business

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Lutheran Seminary, Afton; Postsecondary;
Prof. Rose Business College, Mankato; Postsecondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sarah Edith Gregg (married on January 14, 1893)
Children: Four children: (3 daughters, 1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Rapidan
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Memorial Parks and Monuments
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • State and County Fairs

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Rapidan
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Interested in a Number of Lines of Enterprises/Has Extensive Land Holdings/Real Estate Man
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage
  • Finance
  • Memorial Parks and Monuments
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • State and County Fairs

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Rapidan
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Extensive Farming Operations/Real Estate Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities
  • General Legislation
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Normal Schools
  • Temperance Legislation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Rapidan
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Extensive Farming Operations/Real Estate Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Public Buildings
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Temperance
No other information has been entered for this legislator.