Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dahle, Clarence A. "C.A."

House 1933-36 (District 57); Senate 1937-49 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/22/1894
Birth Place: Spokane, Washington
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/26/1949
Gender: Male
Religion: Episcopalian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Attorney; Jenswold, Jenswold and Dahle Law Firm

EDUCATION

Brownsdale Schools; Elementary School;
Pillsbury Academy, Owatonna; Secondary; Graduate, 1911
University of Wisconsin; B.A.; 1915
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1920; Admitted to the Bar, 1920

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army, 313th Supply Train, 88th Division (World War I, France, American Expeditionary Forces, Battalion Sergeant Major); 02/08/1918 to 04/15/1919

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Helen C. Jenswold (married in 1922)
Children: Two children: Natalie and John N.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1898, with his parents.

He was a member of Delta Tau Delta and Phi Delta Chi fraternities. He was a member of the Masonic Order and Elks.

He was a member of St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

He died from accidental drowning while on a fishing trip at Kabetogama Lake in Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 9, 1951.

Total Days Served: 6049

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 7/26/1949
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
Session Notes: He died while in office on July 26, 1949.

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 7/26/1949
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Committees
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer; Jenswold, Butchart, and Dahle Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney; Jenswold, Jenswold and Dahle Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney; Jenswold, Jenswold and Dahle Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney; Jenswold, Jenswold and Dahle Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University
Session Notes: He won a special election to fill a seat after the death of Senator Charles Adams. He was sworn in on January 5, 1937.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney; Jenswold, Jenswold and Dahle Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Commercial Transportation
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • University and State Schools

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney; Jenswold, Jenswold and Dahle Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties