Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dahle, O. K.

House 1923-36 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/9/1865
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Houston
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/1/1949
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Spring Grove
Occupation (when first elected): President, Onsgard State Bank/Attorney/Former Publisher, The Spring Grove Herald/Mason/Woodman

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Winona Normal School; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, College of Law; Law Degree; 1894

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Houston County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds); 1889 to 1892
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Assistant to the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives); 1897 to 1899
County Attorney: Houston County, Minnesota (16 years); 1901 to 1917

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Had children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Total Days Served: 5117

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: President, Onsgard State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Judiciary
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: President, Onsgard State Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: President, Onsgard State Bank/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: President, Onsgard State Bank/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Rules

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: President, Onsgard State Bank/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Spring Grove
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: President, Onsgard State Bank/Attorney/Former Publisher, The Spring Grove Herald/Mason/Woodman
Party: Nonpartisan Election Party Notes: He was a member of the Republican Party.
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Re-apportionment