Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Daniels, John V. "J.V."

Senate 1862-68 (District 12); House 1875 (District 10); Senate 1876-77 (District 10); House 1881 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1809 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York
Birth County: Schoharie
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1881
Gender: Male
Religion: Baptist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.V.
City of Residence (when first elected): Rochester
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

New York Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
New York Academic Education; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Schoharie County, New York; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Rochester, Minnesota (City Mayor); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Pennsylvania (Held a Local Office, 8 years); 184? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Widower (listed in 1863); Married (listed in 1868); Widower (listed in 1875)
Children: Had children: Milton J. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Milton J. Daniels  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1808. Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877 lists 1809. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1867 lists him as being 57 years old. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1862 lists him as being 52 years old.

He moved to Pennsylvania in 1840. He came to Minnesota in 1856 or 1858.

"He is a Republican in politics." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13)

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

Religion provided by Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13.

Total Days Served: 3935

SESSIONS SERVED

22nd Legislative Session (1881-1882)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1880
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1881 to 10/11/1881 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Banker
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Joint University and University Lands
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office in 1881. His term end date is uncertain since we do not know his exact death date. The date listed is the first day of the Extra Session.

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Banker; President, Union National Bank, Rochester
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He is a Republican in politics." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13)
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Insane Asylum (Chair)
  • Public Lands
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Banker
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Insane Asylum
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Public Lands
  • Soldiers Orphans

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Banker
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Public Lands

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Banks (Chair)
  • Change of Names (Chair)
  • Finance

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Banks
  • Change of Names (Chair)
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Joint State Railroad Bonds Special

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Emigration
  • Finance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Public Buildings and Grounds

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Education (Chair)
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Public Buildings and Grounds

6th Legislative Session (1864)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Education
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Public Buildings and Grounds

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Schools and School Lands

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 12
Elected: 10/8/1861
Residence: Rochester
Term of Office: 1/7/1862 to 1/5/1863 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Incorporations (Chair)
  • Printing
  • Schools and School Lands
Session Notes: He served the second half of Stiles P. Jones' term. His election date appears to be the same as the regular 1861 election date, but that hasn't been verified.