Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Davidson, David

House 1927-34 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/17/1888
Birth Place: Westby, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Utica
Occupation (when first elected): Breeder of Registered Jersey Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs

EDUCATION

St. Olaf Academy, Northfield, Minnesota; Secondary; Graduate, 1908
University of Wisconsin; College Graduate; Agriculture, 1913

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: (County Agent); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: (District School Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Winona County, Minnesota in 1919.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Utica
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Breeder of Registered Jersey Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Utica
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Breeder of Registered Jersey Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Printing and Publishing
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Utica
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Breeder of Registered Jersey Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Appropriations
  • Elections
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Railroads and State Motor Transportation
  • Reapportionment

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Utica
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Breeder of Registered Jersey Cattle and Duroc Jersey Hogs
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Reapportionment
  • State Parks
No other information has been entered for this legislator.