Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Day, Walter E.

House 1919-34 (District 65); House 1937-60 (District 65)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/31/1880
Birth Place: Castle Rock, Minnesota
Birth County: Dakota
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/14/1969
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bagley
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Pillsbury Academy; Secondary; Graduate, 1900

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nora E. Moen
Children: Two children: Maurice and Evan (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Judson Leroy Day  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Clearwater County, Minnesota in 1900.

He was a member of the Minnesota Society of Mayflower Descendants.

He died at Bethesda Hospital in Crookston, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the First Congregational Church in Bagely, Minnesota. He was buried in the Bagley Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

He is one of the longest serving legislators in Minnesota.

"[He] was deeply interested in the cooperative movement and was president of the Garden Valley Telephone Company and The Farmers Publishing Company at the time of his death. (The Genealogical Register of the Family of Alfred Day (1794-1886, 1972)

Total Days Served: 14609

SESSIONS SERVED

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reforestation
  • Rules
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Health
  • Insurance
  • Reforestation
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Health
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Health
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Aviation
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Welfare

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Claims
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Printing and Publishing

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/President, Bagley Co-operative Co. and Farmers Publishing Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Public Domain
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/President, Bagley Co-operative Co. and Farmers Publishing Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Public Buildings
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Public Buildings
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Re-apportionment
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Towns and Counties
  • Universities and Schools

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 65
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Bagley
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Pennington, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Universities and State Schools
Articles & Books About
"W.E. Day Rites Wednesday (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, December 15, 1969.

"Walter Day of Bagley Dies at 89 (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star, December 15, 1969.