Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

DeLury, Daniel

House 1919-24 (District 52)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cass

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/23/1873
Birth Place: Manilla, Ontario
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Walker
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School; Ontario, Canada, 3 years

EDUCATION

Public Schools, Canada; Elementary School;
High School, Canada; Secondary;
University of Toronto, Canada; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1896

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Cass County, Minnesota (4 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married (married in 1909)
Children: One child: (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1894. He moved to Walker, Minnesota in 1897.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School; Ontario, Canada, 3 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Towns and Counties

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School; Ontario, Canada, 3 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Re-apportionment
  • State Development and Immigration (Chair)

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Walker
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Cass
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School; Ontario, Canada, 3 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
No other information has been entered for this legislator.