Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dernek, Leonard W. "L.W., Len"

House 1943-46 (District 2); Senate 1947-50 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/4/1904
Birth Place: Winona, Minnesota
Birth County: Winona
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/8/1961
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: L.W., Len
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Printer, Jones and Kroeger Company/Alderman, Winona

EDUCATION

St. John's Parochial School, Winona; Elementary School;
Cotter High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Notre Dame; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Winona, Minnesota (Alderman, at large); 1941 to 1943 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Helen Riedell (married in 1938; she died on July 20, 1949); Widower; Hazel Jiracek (remarried, after he left office, on May 7, 1955)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died, after suffering a stroke, at St. Mary's Hospital in Olmsted County, Minnesota. His funeral was held in the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart in Winona, Minnesota on July 11, 1961. He was buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Winona, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Cathedral of the Sacred Heart Church in Winona, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Printer, Jones and Kroeger Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Commercial Printing, Jones and Kroeger Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Printer, Jones and Kroeger Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Printer, Jones and Kroeger Company/Alderman, Winona
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control