Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Deuel, Burr "Burn., Bur"

House 1875 (District 9); Senate 1877-78 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1827 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Burn., Bur
City of Residence (when first elected): Quincy
Occupation (when first elected): Miller

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

"Republican in politics, he was formerly an old line Whig." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13.)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 1099

SESSIONS SERVED

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Quincy
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Deaf and Dumb, and Blind (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Public Lands

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Quincy
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Miller
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Republican in politics, he was formerly an old line Whig." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 13.); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb, and Blind
  • Elections
  • Engrossment
  • Indian Affairs
  • Library (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Quincy
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Miller
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Public Buildings