Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Devold, Andrew Olaf "A.O., Andy"

House 1915-18 (District 32); Senate 1919-26 (District 32); Senate 1931-40 (District 32)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1881 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Stockholm
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 12/12/1940 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.O., Andy
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Printer/Associate Editor; Gaa Paa, Norwegian Paper Published in Minneapolis

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Secondary;
Minnesota College of Law; Studied Law; Evening Classes; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, June 11, 1917

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Catherine Novak (married in 1925)
Children: No Surviving Children (In Memoriam, 1941)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Socialist party. (Minnesota History, Fall 1990, p. 87; and Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1915, p. 97)

"This could not be done, however, for the two Socialists, Devold and Strand, refused to vote for Parker..." (Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1917, p. 9)

Toensing and the In Memoriam, 1941 publication lists his birth year as 1881. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1915 lists 1880.

Toensing and the Minnesota Journal of the Senate list his death year as 1940; the Minnesota Historical Society death certificates index lists 1939.

He was of Norwegian ancestry. He was born in Stockholm, Sweden of Norwegian parents. (Legislative Manual, 1925.)

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1893, with his mother.

He ran for the United States Senate in 1936 but was defeated.

He died of heart trouble in Hennepin County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 8011

SESSIONS SERVED

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 12/12/1940 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on December 12, 1940.

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer, Engaged in the General Practice of Law; Devold and Uhl Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Parks, Memorials and Monuments

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law; Devold, Oberg and Uhl Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Workmens Compensation

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law, Devold and Oberg Law Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Labor
  • Reconstruction and Relief
  • Soldiers Home
  • Workmens Compensation

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Printing and Publishing Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "This could not be done, however, for the two Socialists, Devold and Strand, refused to vote for Parker..." (Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1917, p. 9)
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Forestry
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Workmens Compensation

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Printer/Associate Editor; Gaa Paa, Norwegian Paper Published in Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a member of the Socialist party. (Minnesota History, Fall 1990, p. 87; and Buell, C.J. The Minnesota Legislature of 1915, p. 97)
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Forestry
  • Insurance
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Printing
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Home (Chair)