Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dougherty, Frank Edward

Senate 1939-50 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/30/1891
Birth Place: Litchfield, Minnesota
Birth County: Meeker
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/6/1956
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fairmont
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Litchfield Schools; Elementary School;
Oxford College, Inns of Court, England; Attended College; 6 months
St. Paul College of Law; LL.B.; 1913

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Fairmont, Minnesota (City Attorney, 12 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (World War I; Chateau Thierry, St. Mihiel, and the Argonne Forest; He was Gassed in October 1918, Private); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lilah Howard
Children: Three children: Thomas A., and Frank (sons); Patricia (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He grew up on a farm in Meeker County, Minnesota.

He came to Foley, Minnesota around 1913. He moved to Farimont, Minnesota in 1914.

He served as the Director of the Sentinel Publishing Company until 1953. He was President of the Ceylon State Bank in Ceylon, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Knights of Columbus and the Elks.

He died in Phoenix, Arizona. He was buried in Fairmont, Minnesota on February 10, 1956.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
  • Soldiers Bonus and Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University