Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

DuBois, Benjamin F. "Pat, B.F."

House 1963-66 (District 26); House 1967-68 (District 26B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/2/1915
Birth Place: Sauk Centre, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/7/2013
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Pat, B.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Centre
Occupation (when first elected): Banker; Executive Vice-President, First State Bank of Sauk Centre

EDUCATION

Sauk Centre Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate, 1933
University of Harvard, School of Business Administration; College Graduate; Bank Seminar Course

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Sauk Centre, Minnesota (Fire Department); [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Army; 194? to 194?
Postmaster: Sauk Centre, Minnesota; 1941 to 1946
Military: United States Navy (World War II); 1943 to 1946

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janet Steiner (married on December 29, 1938; she died on October 2, 2012)
Children: Two children: Susan and Barbara (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"In 1935, he accepted a job offer with the Minnesota Banking Department examining banks. In 1940 he began working for the Independent Bankers Association, helping to expand membership in the states surrounding Minnesota. In later years, the Association grew to become a national organization and a champion of independent baking. Following in his father's footsteps, Pat served as President of the Association from 1966-67. In 1941 Pat was appointed Postmaster of Sauk Centre, a position he held until 1946, and during those years he also served in both the Army and Navy. In 1947 he returned to the First State Bank as a Vice President. Over the years he moved up to President and Chairman of the Board. Pat continued to work through December 31, 2012 and presided over the Board of Directors until his death." (Obituary in St. Cloud Times, January 10, 2013)

He died at CentraCare St. Michael's Hospital in Sauk Centre.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Banker; President, First State Bank of Sauk Centre
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: His obituary indicated that he was the assistant minority leader for the DFL during the last two of his three terms.
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Insurance and Securities
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Banker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: His obituary indicated that he was the assistant minority leader for the DFL during the last two of his three terms.
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Banker; Executive Vice-President, First State Bank of Sauk Centre
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Law Enforcement and Juvenile Delinquency
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Articles & Books By
"Pat DuBois (1915-2013)." St. Cloud Times, January 10, 2013.