Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dunlap, Robert R.

Senate 1953-66 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Olmsted, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/25/1915
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/15/1992
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Plainview
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; Elementary School;
Central High School, Saint Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1941

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Agricultural Society (Minnesota State Fair Administration Office, Clerk); 193? to 194?
Military: United States Army, 9th, 7th, and 1st Armies (World War II, Europe, Infantry Captain and Medical Corps Administrative Officer); 1942 to 1946
County Attorney: Wabasha County, Minnesota; 1951 to 1952 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State College Board (Became President, 1969); 1967 to 19?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jane E. Smith (married on June 15, 1946)
Children: Five children: John Craig (born while he was in office), and Robert (sons); Mary (born while he was in office), and Jane, and Elizabeth (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Rochester, Minnesota in 1964.

"A conservative, Dunlap was described by his colleagues as a very capable legislator..." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 16, 1992)

"He was a Republican and caucused with the Conservatives." (Star Tribune, February 16, 1992.)

He was a member of the Masons, Legionaires, and Phi Delta Phi legal fraternity.

His father, Roy J. Dunlap Sr., was the managing editor for the St. Paul Dispatch and Pioneer Press for 35 years. His brother, Roy J. Dunlap Jr. was a reporter, columnist, and managing editor of the same newspapers.

He died at home in Rochester, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A conservative, Dunlap was described by his colleagues as a very capable legislator..." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 16, 1992); "He was a Republican and caucused with the Conservatives." (Star Tribune, February 16, 1992)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Employees Compensation
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A conservative, Dunlap was described by his colleagues as a very capable legislator..." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 16, 1992); "He was a Republican and caucused with the Conservatives." (Star Tribune, February 16, 1992)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education (Chair)
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A conservative, Dunlap was described by his colleagues as a very capable legislator..." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 16, 1992); "He was a Republican and caucused with the Conservatives." (Star Tribune, February 16, 1992)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A conservative, Dunlap was described by his colleagues as a very capable legislator..." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 16, 1992); "He was a Republican and caucused with the Conservatives." (Star Tribune, February 16, 1992)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A conservative, Dunlap was described by his colleagues as a very capable legislator..." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 16, 1992); "He was a Republican and caucused with the Conservatives." (Star Tribune, February 16, 1992)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Railroads and Communications

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A conservative, Dunlap was described by his colleagues as a very capable legislator..." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 16, 1992); "He was a Republican and caucused with the Conservatives." (Star Tribune, February 16, 1992)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Railroads, Telephone and Telegraph

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1952
Residence: Plainview
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "A conservative, Dunlap was described by his colleagues as a very capable legislator..." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 16, 1992); "He was a Republican and caucused with the Conservatives." (Star Tribune, February 16, 1992)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Railroads
Session Notes: He was elected to office in a special election to replace the late James A. Carley.
Articles & Books About
"Robert Dunlap, Attorney and Former State Senator, Dies at 76 (Obituary)." Star Tribune, February 16, 1992.

"Robert R. Dunlap, 76, Former State Lawmaker, Trial Attorney, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 16, 1992, p. 7B.

"Lawyer, Ex-Sen. Robert Dunlap, 76, Dies (Obituary)." Rochester Post-Bulletin, February 15, 1992.

"Robert R. Dunlap." Typewritten Profile, Source Unknown, 1954?