Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dunn, Howard H. "H.H."

Senate 1897-98 (District 6); House 1911-14 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1867
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1942
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: H.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Fairmont
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Attorney: Fairmont, Minnesota (City Attorney, 2 years); 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Fairmont, Minnesota in 1892. He moved to Albert Lea, Minnesota in January 1899.

Total Days Served: 2170

SESSIONS SERVED

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Practicing Law, Dunn and Carlson Firm
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Transportation

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Practicing Law, Dunn and Carlson Law Firm
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

30th Legislative Session (1897-1898) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/3/1896
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/26/1897 to 1/2/1899 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Health, Dairy and Food
  • University and University Lands
Session Notes: He won a special election on November 3, 1896 for this Minnesota Senate seat. The seat was considered vacant when Frank Arah Day was elected by the Minnesota Senate to assume the duties of Lieutenant Governor on January 25, 1895. When the Legislature reconvened on January 5, 1897 Sen. Day and Sen. Dunn both claimed the seat. Sen. Day is listed in the Journal of the Senate as holding the contested seat until a determination was made on January 23, 1897 that Sen. Dunn had been duly elected and was entitled to the seat. He took the oath of office on January 26, 1897.