Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Dunn, Roy Emery

House 1925-30 (District 50); House 1933-62 (District 50); House 1963-66 (District 55)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/1/1886
Birth Place: Dunn Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Otter Tail
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/23/1985
Gender: Male
Religion: Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pelican Rapids
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Operator/Summer Resort Owner/Former Laboring Man/Former Store Clerk/Former Bookkeeper/Former Accountant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Dunn, Minnesota (Township Treasurer); 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Students Army Training Corps (World War I, Instructor); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna Laura
Children: One child: Virginia (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

Dunn Township was named after his parents. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1925)

He was a member of the Republican Party.

"...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)

He died at the Wilder Residence West nursing home in St. Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at First Congregational Church in Pelican Rapids, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 14609

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Rules
  • Taxes (Chair)

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Recreation and Water Resources
  • Rules
  • Taxes (Chair)

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Education
  • State Institutions
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Public Institutions
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Taxes
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Rules (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Buildings
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: Carl J. Eastvold is also listed as the Majority Leader.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Elections
  • Emergency Relief
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Rules (Chair)
  • University and State Schools
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Drainage
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Highways
  • Reforestation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: John J. McDonough is also listed as Majority Leader.

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Highways
  • University and State Schools

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Reapportionment

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Pelican Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Farm Operator/Summer Resort Owner/Former Laboring Man/Former Store Clerk/Former Bookkeeper/Former Accountant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he was the state's 'Mr. Republican,' serving as the party's national committeeman for 16 years." (Star Tribune, July 26, 1985)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Articles & Books About
"Roy E. Dunn and Donald O. Wright (Obituary)." Star Tribune, July 28, 1985.

"Two Longtime Powers in State Legislature Die - Roy Dunn (Obituary)." Star Tribune, July 26, 1985.

"Roy Dunn (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 24, 1985.

"65-Year Era Ends as Ex-Legislator Roy Dunn Sells Resort." St. Paul Dispatch, June 20, 1973.

Towne, Oliver. "Memories Alive, Roy Dunn Remembers Legislative Era of the Past." St. Paul Dispatch, March 21, 1983