Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Duxbury, Francis A. "F.A."

Senate 1911-18 (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1861
Birth Place: Harmony Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1932
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: F.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Caledonia
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Formerly Taught Common and Graded Schools, Fillmore County, 10 years

EDUCATION

Minnesota Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Caledonia, Minnesota (Caledonia High School Board); 1??? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • State Development and Immigration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Public Utilities (Chair)
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer/Formerly Taught School; Common and Graded Schools, Fillmore County
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Immigration
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Training Schools

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer/Formerly Taught Common and Graded Schools, Fillmore County, 10 years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Manufactures
  • Public Parks
  • Railroads
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.